2021 Committee Roster

The Budget/Audit Committee works closely with headquarters in determining the annual budget, fore-casting future budgetary requirements and personnel needs, reviewing monthly financial reports, etc.

  • Nicole DeLauro, DPM Chair

The Bylaws Committee periodically reviews both the policy manual and bylaws to ensure that new and updated programs and actions are consistent with the language and spirit of those documents. Periodically recommendations for specified bylaws modifications are brought to the membership for a vote.

The Credentials Committee is charged with evaluating state actions brought against members that impact their licensure, as well as current or former member appeals (e.g. reinstatement, change in member status, etc.). It also monitors compliance with board policies (e.g. advertising, ethics, etc.)

  • Melissa Lockwood, DPM Chair
  • Rosemay Michel, DPM
  • Jarrod Shapiro, DPM
  • Karen Shum, DPM

  • Dan Evans, DPM Chair

  • Lee C. Rogers, DPM President
  • Melissa Lockwood, DPM Vice President
  • Nicole DeLauro, DPM Treasurer
  • Bryan Roth, DPM Secretary
  • W.E. Chagares, DPM Past President

The Examination Committee has five subcommittees: Certification, Qualification, In-training, CAQ in Amputation Prevention & Wound Care, and the CAQ in Podiatric Sports Medicine. They develop new items for the respective examinations, review and update established items, review and update reference and study guide material, interact with the Board’s psychometrist in assessing and developing current and future testing methodology and evaluate the examination blueprint relative to current diplomate practice.

  • Gina Painter, DPM Chair
  • Certification Subsection
  • Coleen Napolitano, DPM Sub-Chair
  • Shelby Alley, DPM
  • Jules Bodo, DPM
  • Daniel Evans, DPM
  • Katherine Frush, DPM
  • Gretchen Lawrence, DPM
  • Sarah Schneider, DPM
  • Scott Spencer, DPM
  • John Tassone, DPM
  • Melissa Williams (Marschner), DPM
  • Qualification Subsection
  • Bryan Roth, DPM Sub-Chair
  • Tyson Carter, DPM
  • Beth Jarrett, DPM
  • Kirk Larkin, DPM
  • Rosemay Michel, DPM
  • Oleg Petrov, DPM
  • Jonathan Rouse, DPM
  • Kimberly Smith, DPM
  • Judianne Walker-Buck, DPM
  • Sydney Yau, DPM
  • In-training Subsection
  • Gary Rothenberg, DPM Sub-Chair
  • Jennifer Falk, DPM
  • Samantha Hall, DPM
  • Jason Huss, DPM
  • Randy Semma, DPM
  • Christopher Schroeder, DPM
  • Paul Wilson, DPM
  • CAQ on Amputation Prevention Subsection
  • Robert Greenhagen, DPM Sub-Chair
  • Adam Johnson, DPM
  • Brian Lepow, DPM
  • Amanda Lernor, DPM
  • Eric Lew, DPM
  • Garrett Moore, DPM
  • Gina Painter, DPM
  • David Pougatsch, DPM
  • Lee Rogers, DPM
  • Karen Shum, DPM
  • CAQ on Sports Medicine Subsection
  • Howard Liebeskind, DPM Ex officio Sub-Chair
  • Joe Agostinelli, DPM
  • Richard Bouche, DPM
  • Ana Cafengiu, DPM
  • Alicia Canzanese, DPM
  • Mike Donato, DPM
  • Tim Dutra, DPM
  • Maggie Fournier, DPM
  • John Grady, DPM
  • Brian Hong, DPM
  • Paul Langer, DPM
  • Karen Langone, DPM
  • James Losito, DPM
  • Howard Osterman, DPM
  • Amol Saxena, DPM
  • Jay Spector, DPM
  • Scott Spencer, DPM

The Marketing Committee is tasked with disseminating relevant information to the membership both on the web site and via e-mail, developing resident and diplomate newsletters, developing tools for use by the membership in connection with insurance panel and hospital activities, developing informational materials for distribution at the ABPM booth at regional and national conferences, etc.

  • Melissa Lockwood, DPM Chair
  • Stephanie Hook, DPM Diplomate Newsletter - Sub-Chair
  • Dave George, DPM
  • Katerina Grigoropoulos, DPM
  • Priya Parthasarathy, DPM Resident Newsletter - Sub-Chair
  • Sabrina Minhas, DPM
  • Jonathan Rouse, DPM
  • Gina Painter, DPM Public Outreach - Sub-chair
  • Lee Rogers, DPM
  • Jim Stavosky, DPM
  • Jonathan Rouse, DPM Social Media - Sub-chair
  • Stephanie Hook, DPM
  • Katerina Grigoropoulos, DPM
  • Priya Parthasarathy, DPM
  • Kiana Trent, DPM
  • Sabrina Minhas, DPM Website & App - Sub-chair
  • Stephanie Hook, DPM
  • Kiana Trent, DPM
  • Nicole DeLauro, DPM MOC - Sub-chair
  • Priya Parthasarathy, DPM
  • Jonathan Rouse, DPM
  • Gina Painter, DPM Exams/CAQ - Sub-chair

The MOC Committee has been most recently working together on restructuring the existing MOC process that has been in place since 2011 after replacing a costly recertification exam. The committee is working to improve the process and allow members to maintain certification by completing valuable educational activities online among other required components.

  • Nicole DeLauro, DPM Chair
  • Javier Cavazos, DPM
  • Tara Deaver, DPM
  • Steven Goldman, DPM
  • Garrett Moore, DPM
  • Priya Parthasarathy, DPM
  • Sari Priesand, DPM
  • Jerry Roberts, DPM
  • Jonathan Rouse, DPM
  • Karen Shum, DPM
  • Scott Spencer, DPM
  • John Tassone, DPM

The Nominations Committee reviews curricula vitae and existing committee member activity so as to make recommendations for future directors to the Board. The Nominating Committee also assists with the candidate slate ultimately presented to the diplomates for election.

  • W.E. Chagares, DPM Chair
  • Bryan Roth, DPM
  • Karen Langone, DPM

  • APMA
  • Lee C. Rogers, DPM
  • W.E. Chagares, DPM
  • Gina Painter, DPM
  • James Stavosky, DPM
  • APMSA
  • Priya Parthasarathy, DPM
  • Jonathan Rouse, DPM
  • ACPM
  • Coleen Napolitano, DPM
  • AAWP
  • Priya Parthasarathy, DPM
  • Karen Shum, DPM
  • JCRSB
  • Michael DellaCorte, DPM
  • COTH
  • Bryan Roth, DPM
  • James Stavosky, DPM
  • CREC
  • Nichol Salvo, DPM
  • Bryan Roth, DPM
  • James Stavosky, DPM
  • RRC
  • Rosemay Michel, DPM
  • James Sang, DPM
  • PodiatryRR
  • Brian Lepow, DPM Chair
  • Danae Lowell, DPM
  • Marshall Solomon, DPM
  • James Stavosky, DPM
  • Young Physicians
  • Jonathan Rouse, DPM
  • Ad-hoc Surgery & Hospital Privileging Committee
  • Lee Rogers, DPM Chair
  • W.E. Chagares, DPM
  • Keith Greer, DPM
  • Brian Lepow, DPM